SCIKEY PRIVACY POLICY




We SRKay Consulting Group LLP(“SRKay”, “We”, “Our” ,Us” are the owners of the platform comprising of a website www.SCIKEY.ai(“Website”),mobile application & web based application namely [“SCIKEY”](“the App”) together referred to as (“the Platform”). The Platform is a software as service (Saas) platform. SRkay through the platform offers various services that facilitates the candidates to search for suitable job openings, post their resume’s, assists talent contributors to upload/share details and resumes of available resources, facilitates organizations to post their requirements related to human resource and offers SCIKEY Reskilling Solutions (“the Services”).

 

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on the Platform. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on the Platform.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, USER AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF USER DOES NOT AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, USER MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM.

 

IF YOU ARE USING THE SERVICES OR ACCESSING THE PLATFORM ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOUR COMPANY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO USE AND AVAIL SERVICES OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM AND TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES OR THE PLATFORM SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE SERVICES.

 

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with the data protection laws of various jurisdiction such as Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information, The European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”), the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”) and the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations of The United States of America (“US”) .

  • 1. DEFINITIONS
    • 1.1. User(s)”, “you” or “your” include in its ambit Users who visit, install, download and use the Platform and shall also include candidates, employers, consultants, talent contributors, organisations and their permitted users.
    • 1.2. User Content” means all the data, and materials uploaded/shared on the Platform by the Users for availing the Services, including, without limitation, messages, reviews, photos, video, information related to language skills, job related skills, compensation, geographic area preferences, images, resumes, audio recordings, data, text, and other types of works of the candidates.

 

  • 2. What Data Do We Collect? 

    To sign up and use our Services through the Platform or to get in touch with us through the ‘Contact us’ page on the Website you are required to provide us information including but not limited to your name, profile photo, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, nationality, and User Content. For the sake of brevity, the aforementioned information shall be referred to as “Personal Information”. In case the user is a talent contributor on the SCIKEY Talent Commerce Platform, we store the financial data, such as bank account details and details of transactions. In case the User is a talent contributor on the SCIKEY Talent Alignment Platform, we store the inference data in the form of parameters and reports, based on the user responses, when the User opts to appear for the SCIKEY assessment.
  •  

    • 2.1. Website and Social media accounts- We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information when you (1) access our Platform through social networking handles operated by us on Facebook, Twitter, and/or LinkedIn (2) share our information including but not blogs, reports, through Facebook, Twitter, and/or Linkedin and (3) comment/ provide feedback/testimonials on such social networking handles. (4) login to your social media accounts through the Platform.
    • 2.2. Address Book Information from Third-party Applications.
      You may choose to connect your SCIKEY.ai account to third party application Gmail, from Google LLC, Facebook and LinkedIn. If you do, we will access your contact information from your address book associated with that third party account in order to create a graph of your contacts, to produce graphs of your connections, and to allow you to invite your contacts to use the Service. If any of your contacts use the Platform, we will use contact information from your address books to create their connection graphs.
    • 2.3. Cookies and Automatically Collected Information.
      When you use the Platform, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential. We may use third party cookies on our Platform, for instance, we may use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. Google provides some additional privacy options described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ regarding Google Analytics cookies. We do not process or respond to web browsers’ “do not track” signals or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users who visit our Platform or who use our Service. Information about cookies is provided in the Cookie Policy available on our Platform.
    •  

      Will disabling the cookies allow users to use the Platform? 
      We will not restrict the usage of the Platform if the cookies are disabled. 

    • 2.4. Location Information.
      We obtain information about your physical location, by inference from other information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet).

      Third Party Web Beacons and Third Party Buttons.
      We may display third-party content on the Platform, including third-party advertising. Third-party content may use cookies, web beacons, or other mechanisms for obtaining data in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Platform. Additionally, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook “like” or “share” buttons) that may function as web beacons even when you do not interact with the button. Information collected through third-party web beacons and buttons is collected directly by these third parties, not by us. Information collected by a third party in this manner is subject to that third party’s own data collection, use, and disclosure policies.

    • As per the provisions of the GDPR we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal Information collected on the Website and the Processors of the Personal Information, including the User Content provided by the Users on the Platform.

  • 3.  PAYMENT INFORMATION
  • You may elect to pay for the Services through our Platform, we may collect certain information such as name and email address to process your request. You will be required to provide certain payment information directly to our payment processing partners, including but not limited to your name, credit/debit card information. We do not access, store or collect your credit/debit card information.

 

  • 4. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
  • User undertakes that he shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, correctness, or truthfulness of the Personal Information including User Content shared or uploaded on the Platform, whether of its own or any third party. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information or User Content on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he has the necessary authority to share or upload such Personal Information or User Content on the Platform, We shall not be responsible for verifying the same.

 

  • 5. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
  • We use the Personal Information for the following purposes 

    • (i) to recommend jobs to you that we believe you would be interested in and potentially qualified for;
    • (ii) to provide you with information about our Services and/or our periodic newsletters; 
    • (iii) for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online) 
    • (iv) to improve the Services;
    • (v) to process and deliver rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time on the Platform
    • (vi) to address your queries and provide business solutions;
    • (vii) to maintain and manage your account on our Platform; 
    • (viii) for client communication/administration/billing
    • (ix) to manage our relationship with you;  
    • (x) to provide you information that we may believe may be of your interest; 
    • (xi) for internal record keeping; and 
    • (xii) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

    Legal Basis (for people from the EU): We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal basis of consent [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR], contract [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR], or on the basis of our legitimate interests [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR], provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.

 

  • 6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO
  • We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. When you apply for a job that we have recommended to you, you are giving us your consent to share information with the company that has the job in question. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

      · Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to promote our product and Services.

      · Recruiters/Employers: We may share your Personal Information including User Content with Recruiters/Employers if your resume matches a particular job description/vacancy available with such recruiters/employers. All such recruiters/employers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

      · Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Platform and/ or providing the Services. All such service providers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

      · Business Partner/Joint Marketing Arrangements: Where permitted by law, we may share Personal Information with joint marketers and with our business partners with whom we have a marketing and commercial business arrangements, we would require all such joint marketers and business partners to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of the Personal Information, require them to safeguard the Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of the Personal Information

      · Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.

      · Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.


    We may make certain aggregated, automatically-collected, or otherwise non-personal information available to third parties for various purposes, including: (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our Users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Service.

     

  • 7. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACROSS BORDERS (FOR EU RESIDENTS)
  • The Personal Information we collect (of EU residents) might be processed outside the EU at a secure center located in India. We collect and transfer Personal Information outside the EU in accordance with EU data protection laws. We will ensure that any such transfers of Personal Information (outside the EU) will be in accordance with the GDPR. If you have questions, please contact privacyprivacy@scikey.ai

  • 8. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?
  • We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services and to comply with our legal obligations. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. We will keep aggregated non-identifiable information without limitation, and to the extent reasonable we will delete or de-identify potentially identifiable information, when we no longer need to process the information. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers. When you request to delete your data or make changes in your profile, changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit as part of our 30 day backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.For more information on where and how long your Personal Information is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact privacy@scikey.ai

  • 9. OUR SECURITY MEASURES
  • We value User’s Personal Information, and protect it on the Platform against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. Your Personal Information is stored on, Amazon Web Services (AWS), or any other similar cloud service partner or technology infrastructure, as may be used by the Company, from time to time. Personal Information in SCIKEY systems is encrypted using AES 128 standards. In order to protect the data in transit, we encrypt the network traffic by supporting TLS 1.2. for other sub platforms/system we follow reasonable security and encryption practices. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we assume no liability or responsibility for it. You are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send you an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking for your personal information.

  • 10. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR PERSONALLY INFORMATION
  • If you find that the information on your account is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please provide us the necessary information to correct it. At any time, you can contact us at: privacy@scikey.ai and request to access the Personal Information. We will ask you to provide us certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be and to the extent required under the applicable law, will make good-faith efforts to locate your personally identifiable information that you request to access. If you are eligible for the right of access under the applicable law, you can obtain confirmation from us of whether we are processing Personal Information about you, and receive a copy of that data, so that you could verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of its processing.

    You may, of course, decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionalities of the Platform. You may request the correction, amendment or deletion of your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or if you believe that the processing of your Personal Information is in violation of the applicable law. This can be done by accessing your account preferences page on the Platform or sending email to privacy@scikey.ai

  • 11. USER RIGHTS
  • If EU data protection laws apply to the processing of your personal data by us, then the following terms apply:

    AT ANY TIME, CONTACT US IF YOU WANT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. EXERCISING THIS RIGHT WILL NOT AFFECT THE LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING BASED ON CONSENT BEFORE ITS WITHDRAWAL.

    • Request to delete or restrict access to your Personal Information. We will review your request and use our judgment, pursuant to the provisions of the applicable law, to reach a decision about your request.If you exercise one (or more) of the above-mentioned rights, in accordance with the provisions of applicable law, you may request to be informed that third parties that hold your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, will act accordingly.
    • You may ask to transfer your Personal Information in accordance with your right to data portability.
    • You may object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. Additional information about this right is available under the Optout section in this Privacy Policy.
    • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you.
    • You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR.A summary and further details about your rights under EU data protection laws, is available on the EU Commission’s website at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en.

    Note that when you send us a request to exercise your rights, we will need to reasonably authenticate your identity and location. We will ask you to provide us credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be and will further ask you questions to understand the nature and scope of your request. If we need to delete your Personal Information following your request, it will take some time until we completely delete residual copies of your Personal Information from our active servers and from our backup systems. When you delete your account, we will delete your Personal Information part of backup data, within a maximum period of 30 days, from the day of request. If you have any concerns about the way we process your Personal Information, you are welcome to contact our privacy team at: privacy@scikey.ai. We will look into your inquiry and make good-faith efforts to respond promptly.

  • 12. OPTOUT
  • At any time, you can unsubscribe our mailing lists or newsletters, by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email from us by sending your request to us by email at privacy@scikey.ai or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this policy. We may allow you to view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us in user account functionality on the Platform. If you connect your SciKey ai. account to your Gmail account, you can modify your preferences for the Google services by visiting https://myaccount.google.com/security. Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to thirty business days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Services. At any time you can stop using the Platform. Termination of your SCIKEY Service account is subject to the terms of your subscription agreement with us.
    Note that if one of our Users uploaded content to our Platform with your Personal Information, then you can contact us with the request to remove your Personal Information.


    At any time, you can exercise your following opt-out options:

    Object to the disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party, other than to third parties who act as our agents to perform tasks on our behalf and under our instructions; or, 

    object to the use of your Personal Information for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which we originally collected such information, pursuant to this policy, or 

    you subsequently authorized such use.
    You can exercise your choice by contacting us at: privacy@scikey.ai

    We request and collect minimal Personal Information that we need for the purposes that we describe in this Privacy Policy. Following the termination or expiration of the subscription, we will stop collecting any Personal Information from or about you.

    However, we will store and continue using or making available your Personal Information according with our data retention section in this Privacy Policy.

  • 13. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
  • Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our Platform is a general audience site not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent.

  • 14. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
  • Our Platform may contain links to other websites/applications of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/applications.

  • 15. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
  • To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

  • 16. INDEMNIFICATION
  • User agrees to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees (each, an “Indemnified Party”) and hold the Indemnified Party harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of or relating to: (i) use, accuracy and correctness of Personal Information and User Content that User submits or shares through the Platform; (ii) User’s violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or User’s violation of rights of another User.

  • 17. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES
  • This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India. Any dispute arising, between you and us shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Mumbai, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by us and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on you and us. Subject to the arbitration provisions, you agree that the courts in Mumbai, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

    For any EU residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the provisions of the GDPR.

    For any US and Singapore residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the provisions of the applicable data protection and privacy laws.

  • 18. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
  • Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Platform, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change via email or our Platform. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Platform for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Platform after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

  • 19. CONTACT US
  • Please contact us with any questions, grievance or comments about this Privacy Policy, information we have collected or otherwise obtained about you, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at privacy@scikey.ai

    Rakesh Sharma
    SCIKEY 
    703, 7th Floor, Tower 2,World Trade Center,
    Near EON IT Park, Kharadi, Pune 411014,
    Maharashtra, India.


    Akshay Sharma
    SCIKEY 
    Tilanhoitajankaari 12 D 111, 
    00790 Helsinki, 
    Finland. 

    Last updated: 16 December, 2020

© 2021 SRKAY Consulting Group - All Rights Reserved Terms of Use and Privacy Policy